?

Log in

Previous Entry | Next Entry

What to talk about?

  • Oct. 22nd, 2007 at 11:36 AM
I sense this community is dying a quick and painful death.

What would make it more interesting?? Are there things you all would like to talk about, that we're not hitting on here? Any thoughts burning your minds??

Remember, kids, discussion communities only work when people... discuss things :)

Tags:

Comments

leighleighla wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:39 pm (UTC)
I'd like to talk about character hate, and how it effects fic. *shrug*
spastasmagoria wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
ooh that's a good one. you should totally post that as a topic :)

I'm hoping to get everybody involved a little more, cos workload is killin' me lately.

Cute icon, btw.
leighleighla wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:48 pm (UTC)
Hee! Thanks!
dameruth wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:44 pm (UTC)
Heh. You mean like, in DW/TW fandom, how anytime you do something bad to Owen or Adam, people love you for it? LOL!
dameruth wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:45 pm (UTC)
I think most folks were waiting around with ovine complacency for someone *else* to start a thread.
spastasmagoria wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:47 pm (UTC)
ovine indeed ;) But even the last few topics i put up had very few participants.
sundayschild wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 04:54 pm (UTC)
How about "the pointless fic"? I dunno how well it would do as a topic, but it's always sort of amazed me how someone could write a story that was quite literally going nowhere, yet it was a chaptered story. I don't mean, like, pointless smut, because with that, if you read it, you know what you're getting yourself into. But I've opened a story before and started reading, and before I knew it I was on chapter 23, and they were still in the TARDIS. Doing...nothing. Dunno. *shrugs* And LOL. I shall try to participate more often! :D
spastasmagoria wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
sure :) i think we've all read those fics where the writer is just wandering around in the character's world and nothing happens. why dont ya think up a few questions and go ahead and post it up tomorrow??
sundayschild wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 05:30 pm (UTC)
Okey-doke. :)
doyle_sb4 wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 05:00 pm (UTC)
Maybe the comm needs more members? I can stick it on the who_daily watchlist if you want.
spastasmagoria wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 05:01 pm (UTC)
that'd be cool :) we'd appreciate the exposure :)
doyle_sb4 wrote:
Oct. 22nd, 2007 11:27 pm (UTC)
Some of these have probably been talked about already, but:

- themes in fanfic. Do you find yourself writing variations on the same story, or are there certain tropes you use in different fics?

- fanfic cliches - what are they, when are they bad, when are they fun?

- if you ship, are you interested in the characters themselves or only when paired with the other half of the ship? (I'm thinking here of Xena/Gabrielle, where I'm much more interested in them together than I would be in either character alone)

spastasmagoria wrote:
Oct. 23rd, 2007 12:06 am (UTC)
wanna post them, say, every other day, starting on thursday??? those're great questions!
scarfman wrote:
Oct. 23rd, 2007 01:06 am (UTC)

I'm sure we've discussed at least the latter two already ... so post these after we've been pimped on who_daily, and have new blood circulating.

spastasmagoria wrote:
Oct. 23rd, 2007 01:09 am (UTC)
can ya ever talk about cliches and ships enough LOL
scarfman wrote:
Oct. 23rd, 2007 01:47 am (UTC)

I believe that's what I said, Dr. McCoy.